Union
Home Up

 

Civil War Generals - Union - and Freemasonry

If anyone wants to send me email, especially if any of the information on this chart is not correct or if you know of additional information that should be included, please send me email at paulb'at'bessel.org 


HU = information is from the Appendix B of House Undivided: The Story of Freemasonry and the Civil War, by Allen E. Roberts, published by Macoy Publishing and Masonic Supply Co., Richmond, Virginia, 1961.

HU-10,000 = House Undivided citing 10,000 Famous Freemasons

Names of all Civil War Union Generals (that I know about) Masonic information for those who appear to have been involved with Freemasonry
Abercrombie, John Joseph
Allen, Robert
Alvord, Benjamin
Ames, Adelbert
Ammen, Jacob
Anderson, Robert Mercer Lodge #50, New Jersey
Andrews, Christopher Columbus
Andrews, George Leonard
Arnold, Lewis Golding
Arnold, Richard
Asboth, Alexander Sandor
Augur, Christopher Columbus
Averell, William Woods
Ayres, Romeyn Beck
Bailey, Joseph Columbia Lodge #124, Wisconsin
Baird, Absalom
Baker, Edward Dickinson
Banks, Nathaniel Prentiss "Commissary Banks" Monitor Lodge, Massachusetts
Barlow, Francis Channing
Barnard, John Gross
Barnes, James
Barnes, Joseph K
Barnum, Henry Alanson
Barry, William Farquhar
Bartlett, Joseph Jackson
Bartlett, William Francis
Baxter, Henry
Bayard, George Dashiell
Beal, George Lafayette Oxford Lodge #18, Maine
Beatty, John
Beatty, Samuel
Belknap, William Worth
Benham, Henry Washington
Benton, William Plummer Webb Lodge #24, Indiana
Berry, Hiram Gregory Aurora Lodge #50, Maine
Bidwell, Daniel Davidson
Birge, Henry Warner
Birney, David Bell Franklin Lodge #134 Pennsylvania
Birney, William
Blair, Francis Preston Jr
Blenker, Louis (Ludwig)
Blunt, James Gillpatrick
Bohlen, Henry
Bowen, James
Boyle, Jeremiah Tilford
Bradley, Luther Prentice
Bragg, Edward Stuyvesant
Brannan, John Milton
Brayman, Mason Springfield Lodge #4, Illinois
Briggs, Henry Shaw
Brisbin, James Sanks
Brooke, John Rutter Columbia Chapter #21, Pennsylvania
Brooks, William Thomas Harbaugh
Brown, Egbert Benson Toledo Lodge #144, Ohio
Buchanan, Robert Christie "Old Buck"
Buckingham, Catharinus Putnam
Buckland, Ralph Pomeroy
Buell, Don Carlos
Buford, John
Buford, Napoleon Bonaparte
Burbridge, Stephen Gano
Burnham, Hiram
Burns, William Wallace
Burnside, Ambrose Everett
Bussey, Cyrus
Busteed, Richard
Butler, Benjamin Franklin "Beast", "Spoons" Pentucket Lodge, Massachusetts
Butterfield, Daniel Metropolitan Lodge #273, New York
Cadwalader, George
Caldwell, John Curtis
Cameron, Robert Alexander
Campbell, Charles Thomas
Campbell, William Bowen
Canby, Edward Richard Sprigg
Carleton, James Henry American Union Lodge #1, Ohio (Grand Master)
Carlin, William Passmore
Carr, Eugene Asa
Carr, Joseph Bradford
Carrington, Henry Beebee
Carroll, Samuel Sprigg
Carter, Samuel Powhatan
Casey, Silas
Catterson, Robert Francis
Chamberlain, Joshua Lawrence United Lodge #8 in Brunswick, Maine
Chambers, Alexander
Champlin, Stephen Gardner
Chapin, Edward Payson
Chapman, George Henry
Chetlain, Augustus Louis Washington Lodge #43, Illinois
Chrysler, Morgan Henry St. John's Lodge 22, New York
Clark, William Thomas
Clay, Cassius Marcellus
Clayton, Powell
Cluseret, Gustave Paul
Cochrane, John
Connor, Patrick Edward
Connor, Selden
Cook, John HU - citing Boyden Index of the Scottish Rite
Cooke, Philip St George
Cooper, James
Cooper, Joseph Alexander
Copeland, Joseph Tarr
Corcoran, Michael
Corse, John Murray
Couch, Darius Nash
Cowdin, Robert HU - citing Boyden Index of the Scottish Rite
Cox, Jacob Dolson
Craig, James
Crawford, Samuel Wylie
Crittenden, Thomas Leonidas HU - 10,000
Crittenden, Thomas Turpin HU - 10,000
Crocker, Marcellus Monroe Pioneer Lodge #22, Iowa
Crook, George
Croxton, John Thomas HU - 10,000
Cruft, Charles Terra Haute Lodge #19, Indiana
Cullum, George Washington
Curtis, Newton Martin
Curtis, Samuel Ryan HU - citing Boyden Index of the Scottish Rite
Custer, George Armstrong "Autie", "Fanny", "Curly"
Cutler, Lysander "The Gray Wolf", "Woodchuck"
Dana, Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh
Davidson, John Wynn
Davies, Henry Eugene
Davies, Thomas Alfred
Davis, Edmond Jackson
Deitzler, George Washington
Delafield, Richard
Dennis, Elias Smith
Dent, Frederick Tracy
Denver, James William
De Russy, Gustavus Adolphus
De Trobriand, Philippe Régis Dénis De Keredern
Devens, Charles Jr
Devin, Thomas Casimer
Dewey, Joel Allen
Dix, John Adams HU - citing Boyden Index of the Scottish Rite
Dodge, Charles Cleveland
Dodge, Grenville Mellen
Doolittle, Charles Camp
Doubleday, Abner
Dow, Neal
Duffié, Alfred Napoleon Alexander "Nattie"
Dumont, Ebenezer
Duryeé, Abram
Duval, Isaac Hardin
Dwight, William
Dyer, Alexander Brydie
Eaton, Amos Beebe
Edwards, John
Edwards, Oliver
Egan, Thomas Wilberforce
Ellet, Alfred Washington
Elliot, Washington Lafayette
Emory, William Hemsley
Estey (Este), George Peabody
Eustis, Henry Lawrence
Ewing, Charles
Ewing, Hugh Boyle
Ewing, Thomas Jr
Fairchild, Lucius Grand Master, Kansas
Farnsworth, Elon John
Farnsworth, John Franklin
Ferrero, Edward
Ferry, Orris Sanford
Fessenden, Francis
Fessenden, James Deering
Fisk, Clinton Bowen
Force, Manning Ferguson
Forsyth, James William (James M. ?) Union Lodge #121, Pennsylvania
Foster, John Gray
Foster, Robert Sanford
Franklin, William Buel
Frémont, John Charles
French, William Henry
Fry, James Barnet
Fry, Speed Smith
Fuller, John Wallace
Gamble, William
Garfield, James Abram Magnolia Lodge #20, Ohio
Garrard, Kenner
Garrard, Theophilus Toulmin
Geary, John White Philanthropy Lodge #255 Pennsylvania
Getty, George Washington
Gibbon, John
Gibbs, Alfred
Gilbert, Charles Champion
Gilbert, James Isham
Gillem, Alvan Cullem
Gillmore, Quincy Adams
Gordon, George Henry Bunker Hill Lodge #5, Massachusetts
Gorman, Willis Arnold (William A. ?) Federal Lodge #1, District of Columbia
Graham, Charles Kinnaird
Graham, Lawrence Pike
Granger, Gordon
Granger, Robert Seaman
Grant, Lewis Addison
Grant, Ulysses Simpson (Hiram Ulysses)
Greene, George Sears
Gregg, David Mcmurtrie
Gresham, Walter Quintin
Grierson, Benjamin Henry
Griffin, Charles
Griffin, Simon Goodell
Grose, William
Grover, Cuvier
Hackleman, Pleasant Adam
Halleck, Henry Wager
Hamblin, Joseph Eldridge Kane Lodge #454, New York
Hamilton, Andrew Jackson
Hamilton, Charles Smith
Hamilton, Schuyler
Hamlin, Cyrus
Hammond, William Alexander
Hancock, Winfield Scott Member of Charity Lodge #190, Norristown, Pennsylvania, Royal Arch Mason, #90, and Hutchison Commandery, Knights Templar #22
Hardie, James Allen
Hardin, Martin Davis
Harding, Abner Clark
Harker, Charles Garrison
Harland, Edward
Harney, William Selby
Harris, Thomas Maley
Harrow, William
Hartranft, John Frederick Charity Lodge #190, Pennsylvania
Hartsuff, George Lucas
Hascall, Milo Smith
Haskin, Joseph Abel
Hatch, Edward
Hatch, John Porter
Haupt, Herman
Hawkins, John Parker
Hawley, Joseph Roswell
Hayes, Joseph
Hayes, Rutherford Birchard
Haynie, Isham Nicholas
Hays, Alexander
Hays, William
Hazen, William Babcock
Heckman, Charles Adam
Heintzelman, Samuel Peter
Herron, Francis Jay
Hincks, Edward Winslow
Hitchcock, Ethan Allen
Hobson, Edward Henry
Holt, Joseph
Hooker, Joseph
Hovey, Alvin Peterson
Hovey, Charles Edward
Howard, Oliver Otis
Howe, Albion Parris
Howell, Joshua Blackwood
Humphreys, Andrew Atkinson
Hunt, Henry Jackson
Hunt, Lewis Cass
Hunter, David
Hurlbut, Stephen Augustus Belvidere Lodge #60, Illinois
Ingalls, Rufus Williamette Lodge #2 Oregon
Jackson, Conrad Feger #45, Pennsylvania
Jackson, James Streshly Hopkinsville Lodge #37, Kentucky
Jackson, Nathaniel James
Jackson, Richard Henry
Jameson, Charles Davis
Johnson, Andrew Greeneville Lodge #199, Tennessee
Johnson, Richard W
Jones, Patrick Henry
Judah, Henry Moses North Star Lodge #91, California
Kane, Thomas Leiper
Kautz, August Valentine
Kearny, Philip
Keim, William Hugh
Kelley, Benjamin Franklin
Kenly, John Reese Maryland Commandery #1, Maryland
Ketcham, John Henry
Ketchum, William Scott
Keyes, Erasmus Darwin
Kiernan, James Lawlor
Kilpatrick, Hugh Judson "Kill Cavalry"
Kimball, Nathan Mt. Pleasant Lodge #168, Indiana
King, John Haskell
King, Rufus
Kirby, Edmund
Kirk, Edward Needles
Knipe, Joseph Farmer Perserverance Lodge #21, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
Kryzanowski, Wladimir
Lander, Frederick West
Lauman, Jacob Gartner
Lawler, Michael Kelly
Ledlie, James Hewett
Lee, Albert Lindley
Leggett, Mortimer Dormer Amity Lodge #5, Ohio
Lightburn, Joseph Andrew Jackson
Lockwood, Henry Hayes
Logan, John Alexander Benton Lodge #64, Illinois
Long, Eli
Lowell, Charles Russell
Lucas, Thomas John
Lyon, Nathaniel
Lytle, William Haynes
McArthur, John
McCall, George Archibald
McClellan, George Brinton Willamette Lodge #2, Oregon
McClernand, John Alexander Central Lodge #71, Illinois
McCook, Alexander Mcdowell Lancaster Lodge #106, Illinois
McCook, Daniel Jr
McCook, Edward Moody
McCook, Robert Latimer
McDowell, Irvin
McGinnis, George Francis
McIntosh, John Baillie
McKean, Thomas Jefferson
Mackenzie, Ranald Slidell
McKinstry, Justus
McLean, Nathaniel Collins
McMillan, James Winning
McNeil, John
McPherson, James Birdseye
Maltby, Jasper Adalmorn
Mansfield, Joseph King Fenno
Manson, Mahlon Dickerson
Marcy, Randolph Barnes
Marston, Gillman
Martindale, John Henry
Mason, John Sanford
Matthies, Charles (Karl) Leopold
Meade, George Gordon
Meagher, Thomas Francis
Meredith, Sullivan Amory (Solomon?) Cambridge Lodge #105, Indianapolis, Indiana
Merritt, Wesley
Miles, Nelson Appleton Southern California Lodge #278, California
Miller, John Franklin
Miller, Stephen North Star Lodge #23, Minnesota
Milroy, Robert Huston
Mitchel, Ormsby Macknight
Mitchell, John Grant
Mitchell, Robert Byington
Montgomery, William Reading
Morell, George Webb
Morgan, Charles Hale
Morgan, Edward Denison
Morgan, George Washington
Morgan, James Dada
Morris, William Hopkins
Morton, James St Clair
Mott, Gershom
Mower, Joseph Anthony
Nagle, James
Naglee, Henry Morris
Negley, James Scott #45, Pennsylvania
Neill, Thomas Hewson
Nelson, William "Bull"
Newton, John
Nickerson, Franklin Stillman
Oglesby, Richard James "Uncle Dick"
Oliver, John Morrison
Opdyke, (Samuel) Emerson
Ord, Edward Otho Cresap
Orme, William Ward
Osborn, Thomas Ogden
Osterhaus, Peter Joseph
Owen, Joshua Thomas "Paddy" William B. Schnider Lodge #419, Pennsylvania (Past Master)
Paine, Charles Jackson
Paine, Eleazar Arthur Monmouth Lodge #37, Illinois
Paine, Halbert Eleazer
Palmer, Innis Newton
Palmer, John McCauley Mt. Nebo Lodge #76, Illinois
Parke, John Grubb
Parsons, Lewis Baldwin
Patrick, Marsena Rudolph
Patterson, Francis Engle
Paul, Gabriel René
Peck, John James
Pennypacker, Galusha
Penrose, William Henry
Phelps, John Smith United Lodge #5, Missouri
Phelps, John Wolcott
Piatt, Abram Sanders
Pierce, Byron Root
Pile, William Anderson
Pitcher, Thomas Gamble
Pleasonton, Alfred Franklin Lodge #134, Pennsylvania
Plummer, Joseph Bennett
Poe, Orlando Metcalfe
Pope, John
Porter, Andrew
Porter, Fitz John
Potter, Edward Elmer
Potter, Joseph Haydn
Potter, Robert Brown
Potts, Benjamin Franklin
Powell, William Henry
Pratt, Calvin Edward
Prentiss, Benjamin Mayberry
Prince, Henry
Quinby, Isaac Ferdinand
Ramsay, George Douglas
Ransom, Thomas Edward Greenfield St. John's Lodge #13, Illinois
Raum, Green Berry
Rawlins, John Aaron Miners Lodge #273, Illinois
Reid, Hugh Thompson
Reilly, James William
Reno, Jesse Lee
Revere, Joseph Warren St. John's Lodge, Massachusetts
Reynolds, John Fulton
Reynolds, Joseph Jones
Rice, Americus Vespucius
Rice, Elliott Warren
Rice, James Clay
Rice, Samuel Allen
Richardson, Israel Bush "Fighting Dick"
Ricketts, James Brewerton
Ripley, James Wolfe
Roberts, Benjamin Stone
Robinson, James Sidney
Robinson, John Cleveland Binghampton Lodge #177, Binghampton, New York - 1st Worshipful Master of Rocky Mountain Lodge #205, Camp Floyd Utak - Knight Templar at Monroe Commandery #12 Rochester New York on Feb. 4, 1851
Rodman, Isaac Peace
Rosecrans, William Starke "Old Rosy"
Ross, Leonard Fulton Lewistown Lodge #104, Illinois
Rousseau, Lovell Harrison HU - 10,000
Rowley, Thomas Algeo Lodge #45
Rucker, Daniel Henry
Ruger, Thomas Howard
Russell, David Allen
Salomon, Friedrich (Frederick)
Sanborn, John Benjamin
Sanders, William Price
Saxton, Rufus St. John's Lodge #11, District of Columbia
Scammon, Eliakim Parker
Schenk, Robert Cumming
Schimmelfennig, Alexander
Schoepf, Albin Francisco
Schofield, John Mcallister
Schurz, Carl Member of Herman Lodge #125 in Philadelphia
Scott, Robert Kingston
Scott, Winfield "Old Fuss and Feathers" Dinwiddie Union Lodge #23, Virginia
Sedgwick, John
Seward, William Henry Jr
Seymour, Truman
Shackelford, James Murrell
Shaler, Alexander
Shepard, Isaac Fitzgerald
Shepley, George Foster
Sheridan, Philip Henry
Sherman, Francis Trowbridge
Sherman, Thomas West
Sherman, William Tecumseh "Cump"
Shields, James Faribault Lodge #9, Minnesota
Sibley, Henry Hastings
Sickles, Daniel Edgar
Sigel, Franz
Sill, Joshua Woodrow
Slack, James Richard
Slemmer, Adam Jacoby
Slocum, Henry Warner
Slough, John Potts
Smith, Andrew Jackson
Smith, Charles Ferguson (Charles E. ?) Rising Sun Lodge #126, Pennsylvania
Smith, Giles Alexander
Smith, Green Clay Richmond Lodge #25, Kentucky
Smith, Gustavus Adolphus (Gustavus W. ?) Keystone Lodge #235, New York
Smith, John Eugene Miners Lodge #273, Illinois
Smith, Morgan Lewis
Smith, Thomas Church Haskell
Smith, Thomas Kilby
Smith, William Farrar "Baldy"
Smith, William Sooy
Smyth, Thomas Alfred Washington Lodge #1, Delaware
Spears, James Gallant
Spinola, Francis Barretto
Sprague, John Wilson
Stahel, Julius
Stanley, David Sloane
Stannard, George Jerrison Franklin Lodge #4, Vermont
Starkweather, John Converse
Steedman, James Blair Northern Light Lodge #40, Ohio
Steele, Frederick
Stevens, Isaac Ingalls
Stevenson, John Dunlap
Stevenson, Thomas Greely
Stokes, James Hughes
Stolbrand (Stohlbrand), Charles John Meuller
Stone, Charles Pomeroy
Stoneman, George Benicia Lodge #5, California
Stoughton, Edwin Henry
Strong, George Crockett
Strong, William Kerley
Stuart, David
Stumbaugh, Frederick Shearer
Sturgis, Samuel Davis
Sullivan, Jeremiah Cutler
Sully, Alfred
Sumner, Edwin Vose
Swayne, Wager
Sweeny, Thomas William
Sykes, George "Tardy George"
Taylor, George William
Taylor, Joseph Pannell
Taylor, Nelson
Terrill, William Rufus
Terry, Alfred Howe
Terry, Henry Dwight
Thayer, John Milton Capitol Lodge #101, Iowa
Thomas, George Henry "Pap" HU - 10,000 & Boyden Index of Scottish Rite
Thomas, Henry Goddard
Thomas, Lorenzo Potomac Lodge #5, District of Columbia
Thomas, Stephen
Thruston, Charles Mynn
Tibbits, William Badger
Tillson, Davis
Todd, John Blair Smith
Torbert, Alfred Thomas Archimedes Temple Chapter #2, Delaware
Totten, Joseph Gilbert
Tower, Zealous Bates
Turchin, John Basil (Ivan Vasilovitch Turchininoff)
Turner, John Wesley
Tuttle, James Madison
Tyler, Daniel
Tyler, Erastus Bernard
Tyler, Robert Ogden
Tyndale, (George) Hector
Ullmann, Daniel
Underwood, Adin Ballou Montgomery Lodge, Massachusetts
Upton, Emory
Van Alen, James Henry
Van Cleve, Horatio Phillips
Van Derveer, Ferdinand
Vandever, William Dubuque Lodge #3, Iowa
Van Vliet, Stewart
Van Wyck, Charles Henry
Veatch, James Clifford Rockport Lodge #112, Indiana
Viele, Egbert Ludovicus Kane Lodge #454, New York
Vincent, Strong
Vinton, Francis Laurens
Vodges, Israel
Von Steinwehr, Baron Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich
Wade, Melancthon Smith
Wadsworth, James Samuel
Wagner, George Day
Walcutt, Charles Carroll
Wallace, Lewis "Lew" Fountain Lodge #60, Indiana
Wallace, William Henry (Harvey?) Lamb Occidental Lodge #50, Illinois (Past Master)
Ward, John Henry Hobart Became a Mason in Metropolitan Lodge #273, New York City, 1855. Royal Arch Mason, Commandery, Shriner, Active 33rd degree in the AASR, Northern Masonic Jurisdiction
Ward, William Thomas
Warner, James Meech
Warren, Fitz-henry
Warren, Gouverneur Kemble
Washburn, Cadwallader Colden
Watkins, Louis Douglass
Webb, Alexander Stewart
Weber, Max (Aka von Weber) Trinity Lodge #12, New York
Webster, Joseph Dana
Weed, Stephen Hinsdale
Weitzel, Godfrey HU - 10,000 & Boyden Scottish Rite
Wells, William
Welsh, Thomas
Wessells, Henry Walton
West, Joseph Rodman
Wheaton, Frank
Whipple, Amiel Weeks
Whipple, William Denison
Whitaker, Walter Chiles
White, Julius Oriental Lodge #33, Illinois
Wild, Edward Augustus
Willcox, Orlando Bolivar
Williams, Alpheus Starkey
Williams, David Henry
Williams, Nelson Grosvenor
Williams, Seth
Williams, Thomas
Williamson, James Alexander
Willich, August (Aka von Willich)
Wilson, James Harrison
Wistar, Isaac Jones Franklin Lodge #134, Pennsylvania
Wood, Thomas John
Woodbury, Daniel Phineas
Woods, Charles Robert
Woods, William Burnham Newark Lodge #69, Ohio
Wool, John Ellis
Wright, George
Wright, Horatio Gouverneur
Zook, Samuel Kosciusko
 

Copyright © 1998-2014 by Paul M. Bessel - all rights reserved

If you have any suggestions, comments, or questions about this website, please feel free to send an email message to me:  paulb'at'bessel.org 

To see an index of other webpages with similar information, please feel free to click on the following:  http://bessel.org/webindex.htm

Please note that I no longer am updating the webpages about Freemasonry. I still maintain my memberships but otherwise I am not active.