Zeredatha
Home Up Salmon Winchester - Freemason, Civil War soldier

 

Zeredatha Lodge #483
F&AM (Free & Accepted Masons)
Grand Lodge of New York

Meets the 2nd Monday of each month
at Midwood Masonic Temple, 1384 E. 64th Street, Brooklyn NY

Upcoming Meetings

2nd Monday of each  month, except July and August
Meeting at Midwood Masonic Temple
1348 E. 64th Street (between Ralph Ave & Ave N)
Brooklyn NY

 

Officers for 2004-2005

Master

W. William G. Cohen

Senior Warden

Bro. Dwayne Herron

Junior Warden

Bro. Pierre Thevenin

Secretary

R.W. Cyril Francis

Treasurer

R.W. Arnold Genatt

Senior Deacon

Bro. Rohan Lundy

Junior Deacon

Bro. Norman Rovinsky

Senior Master of Ceremonies

Bro. Herbert Huggins

Junior Master of Ceremonies

Bro. Joseph Mayers

Steward

Bro. Israel Masakeira

Chaplain

W. Stanley Schnitzer

Trustee 2003-2005

Bro. Errol Campbell

Trustee 2003-2006

W. Stanley Schnitzer

Trustee 2004-2007

R.W. Walter Slodki

 

Grand Master of Masons in the State of New York M.W. Ed Trosin
District Deputy Grand Master of the First Kings District R.W. Gene P. Dreyer
Grant Sword Bearer of the Grand Lodge of the State of New York R.W. Wayne Northrup

 

History of Zeredatha Lodge #483

Beginnings

June 15, 1859 A group of Masons met and decided to apply for a Dispensation to form Zeredatha Lodge
June 23, 1859 This group met again, and elected Salmon Winchester as Delegate to visit the Grand Master at Penn Yan, New York
June 29, 1859 The group met again and heard a report, which was favorable
July 12, 1859 Special Meeting, a Dispensation having been granted
July 20, 1859 Zeredatha Lodge U.D. (Under Dispensation) held its first regular Communication, at Myrtle Hall, No. 190 Myrtle Ave, Brooklyn NY
Aug. 10, 1859 First meeting at Montague Hall, No. 6 Court Street, Brooklyn NY
March 7, 1860 Resolution of esteem for Salmon Winchester, circumstances preventing him from continuing -- Benjamin Price elected Master
June 5, 1860 Annual Communication of the Grand Lodge of the State of New York -- Charter granted to Zeredatha Lodge #483
June 13, 1860 Zeredatha Lodge #483 received Grand Lodge officers for the dedication of Zeredatha Lodge
June 14, 1860 Warrant for Zeredatha Lodge #483, with 50 Charter members -- Benjamin Price as Master -- 47 of the Charter Members were aged 21 to 50, 38 were born in the U.S., 3 in England, 3 in Germany, and 3 in Ireland

 

Founder - Salmon Winchester

Salmon Winchester was the founder of Zeredatha Lodge #483

On April 15, 1861, Abraham Lincoln called for 75,000 volunteers to defend the Union. Salmon Winchester enlisted within 24 hours, and was commissioned Captain. He fought at Big Bethel, the Seven Days battles, Antietam, South Mountain, Sheperd's Ford, and Fredericksburg.

On December 13, 1862, he was in command of his regiment at the Battle of Fredericksburg, which turned out to be a disaster for the Union army. Salmon Winchester was mortally wounded, and died in Washington DC on December 16, 1862

On December 23, 1862, Zeredatha Lodge held a Special Communication in its lodge room in Brooklyn, to pay its last tribute to Salmon Winchester. The Lodge formed a procession to Winchester's house, and after receiving the body, proceeded to Greenwood Cemetery. They were joined by Company G of the 13th Regiment, New York, led by Captain Sprague, and Salmon Winchester was buried in Soldiers' post.

 

Link to an article titled: Salmon Winchester - Freemason, Civil War soldier

 

Lodge Anniversary Celebrations

50th Anniversary of Zeredatha Lodge #483
June 14, 1910, in the Masonic Temple at Clermont & Lafayette Streets

75th Anniversary of Zeredatha Lodge #483
Nov. 27, 1935 (Thanksgiving Eve), at the Park Central Hotel, New York

100th Anniversary of Zeredatha Lodge #483
Nov. 12, 1960, at the Essex House, New York

 

Masters, Secretaries, Meeting Places, Meeting Dates, Number of Members

Year Master Secretary Meeting Place Meeting Dates # Members
1859 Salmon Winchester        
1860 Benjamin Price        
1861 "        
1862 Aaron Morley        
1863 Edward A. Hodgson        
1864 Charles A. McMurry        
1865 Charles P. Marrat        
1866 "   Montague Hall every Monday 232
1867 James Williamson   " " 260
1868 Charles P. Marrat   6 Court Street " 284
1869 Nelson U. Elwood   " " 284
1870 "   " " 288
1871 Reuben Riley   16 Court Street " 269
1872 "   " " 283
1873 Samuel Ayers   Phoenix Bldg, Court St " 279
1874 "   " " 290
1875 Edward Payne   " " 303
1876 P. Frederick Lenhart   16 Court Street " 284
1877 Albert Stringham, Jr.   " " 253
1878 P. Frederick Lenhart   " " 252
1879 John S. Paine   " " 243
1880 Wiliam Viedman   304 & 306 Fulton Street " 223
1881 Edward Boyce   " " 209
1882 "   " " 203
1883 James A. Cassidy   306 Fulton Street " 206
1884 "   304 & 306 Fulton Street " 209
1885 William A. Bennett   306 Fulton Street " 210
1886 "   " " 218
1887 John Berrie Edward Payne " " 234
1888 " " 40 Court Street " 241
1889 Henry R. Van Keuren " 38 & 40 Court Street " 247
1890 " " " " 243
1891 Joseph E. Pattison Edward Carson 40 Court Street " 247
1892 Eleazer J. Lazarus Edward Payne " " 243
1893 " Wiliam M. Rome 42 & 44 Court Street " 239
1894 Edward Corson " 44 Court Street " 229
1895 " " 42 & 44 Court Street " 237
1896 William D. McClure " 44 Court Street " 227
1897 " " " " 234
1898 Henry W. Davis " " " 248
1899 " " " " 254
1900 Charles Friedenberg, Jr. " 44 Schermerhorn Street " 264
1901 " " " " 252
1902 Peter P. Netland William D. McClure " " 266
1903 Edward A. Sytz " " " 312
1904 Henry L. Daurheim " 94 Court Street " 312
1905 Charles Stewart " " " 336
1906 Isaac H. Davis " 44 Schermerhorn Street " 361
1907 Garrett Van Mater " " " 363
1908 Wiliam Purvis " " " 362
1909 Frank P. Wiseburn " Brooklyn Masonic Temple " 368
1910 " " " 1st & 3rd Mondays 378
1911 Joseph Pulvermacher " " 1,3,& 5th Mondays 379
1912 John H. Davis " " " 382
1913 Wiliam Cunningham " " " 378
1914 Adrian C. Johnston " " " 392
1915 Arthur E. Sherman " " " 408
1916 David H. Pulvermacher " " " 421
1917 Samuel M. Brook " " " 416
1918 William Levy " " " 431
1919 George Gordon " " " 439
1920 Philip Barbanell " " " 455
1921 Maurice Salit " " " 433
1922 Abraham L. Davis " " " 469
1923 max Erlich " " " 490
1924 Henry L. Salpeter " " " 497
1925 Samuel Salpeter " " " 536
1926 Edward Gould " " " 574
1927 Allen M. Chamow " " " 580
1928 Louis H. Eggert Henry L. Salpeter " " 613
1929 Sidney M. Gottesman " " " 628
1930 Simon M. Schlussel " " " 642
1931 Israel Shapiro " " " 648
1932 William Barbanell " " " 649
1933 Harry Wolf " " " 622
1934 Jacob B. Lindner " " " 622
1935 Benjamin L. Duberstein " " " 608
1936 Alexander Strasberg Simon Schlussel " " 601
1937 Tobias Goldstone Israel Shapiro " " 502
1938 Barnard Wolff " " " 480
1939 Meyer Fisher " " " 432
1940 Jacob Kweller " " " 420
1941 Rabbi 
Isadore A. Aaron
" " " 414
1942 Murray Duberstein " " " 405
1943 Charles Kruk " " " 394
1944 Reuben Rubin " " " 389
1945 Murray Silverman " " " 397
1946 Meyer Guy " " " 415
1947 Jacob B. Lazare " " " 437
1948 Robert Solow " " " 467
1949 Theodore Savath " " " 478
1950 Emil Schwartz " " " 487
1951 Eric James Treulich " " " 497
1952 Morris Kruk " " " 489
1953 Harold Deitchman " " " 479
1954 Sol M. Zweig " " " 479
1955 Louis L. Walters " " " 479
1956 Abraham Flaxman " " " 478
1957 David L. Pell " " " 484
1958 Sydney Rubenstein " " " 484
1959 Leo H. Lynn " " " 467
1960 Edward J. Slavin " " " 458
1961 Lawrence P. Gross " " " 452
1962 Arthur Chamow " " " 446
1963 Jack S. Brief " " " 443
1964 Robert Zweig " " " 423
1965 Paul Brief " " " 418
1966 Arnold Genatt " " " 405
1967 Jay B. Ames " " " 393
1968 Walter J. Slodki " " " 380
1969 Barnard Lubinsky Paul Brief " " 366
1970 Philip Jacobowitz " " " 352
1971 Martin D. Kellman " " " 333
1972 " " " " 326
1973 Karl Drobitsky David K. Levy " " 310
1974 Larry Schneider " " 1st & 3rd Mondays 298
1975 Robert P. Baskin " " " 284
1976 Sheldon S. Altenhaus Walter J. Slodki " " 281
1977 David K. Levy " Masonic Hall, New York " 255
1978 Sheldon S. Altenhaus David K. Levy 305 Schermerhorn Street " 244
1979 Joseph Voehl " " " 230
1980 Steven Lorber " " " 212
1981 irving W. Alpern " " " 204
1982 Sheldon S. Altenhaus " " " 197
1983 irving W. Alpern " " " 183
1984 Sheldon S. Altenhaus " " 4th Wednesday 180
1985 Arnold Genatt " " " 168
1986 Henry Shapiro " Midwood Hall " 168
1987 Arnold Genatt " " " 152
1988 Sheldon S. Altenhaus " " " 142
1989 Morris Bernikoff " " " 139
1990 Eric G. Schwartzberg " " " 139
1991 Sheldon S. Altenhaus " " " 143
1992 Peter T. Macris Eric G. Schwartzberg " " 120
1993 Peter T. Macris Sheldon S. Altenhaus " " 105
1994 Peter T. Macris " " " 97
1995 Melville Herron " " " 99
1996 " " " " 95
1997 " " " " 95
1998 " William E. Carter, Jr. " " 89
1999 William Cohen " " "  
2000 " Eugene Dreyer " "  
2001 Cyril A. Francis William E. Carter, Jr. " "  
2002 " Errol Campbell " "  
2003 William G. Cohen Cyril A. Francis " "  
2004          

Zeredatha Lodge Masters with most years of service

Sheldon S. Altenhaus - 6 (1976, 1978, 1982, 1984, 1988, 1991)
Melville Herron - 4 (1995, 1996, 1997, 1998)
Arnold Genatt - 3 (1966, 1985, 1987)
Peter T. Macris - 3 (1992, 1993, 1994)
William G. Cohen - 3 (1999, 2000, 2003)

Zeredatha Lodge Masters with same last names (possibly related)

Henry W. Davis 1898, 1899
Isaac H. Davis 1906
John H. Davis 1912
Abraham L. Davis 1922

Philip Barbanell 1920
William Barbanell 1932

Jack Brief 1963
Paul Brief 1965

Allen M. Chamow 1927
Arthur Chamow 1962

Benjamin L. Duberstein 1935
Murray Duberstein 1942

Charles Kruk 1943
Morris Kruk 1952

William Levy 1918
David K. Levy 1977

Joseph Pulvermacher 1911
George H. Pulvermacher 1916

Henry L. Salpeter 1924
Samuel Salpeter 1925

Israel Shapiro 1931
Henry Shapiro 1986

Sol M. Zweig 1954
Robert Zweig 1964

Zeredatha Lodge Secretaries with most years of service

Israel Shapiro - 32 years 1937-1968
William D. McClure - 26 years 1902-1927
David K. Levy - 17 years 1973-1975 & 1978-1991
William M. Rome - 9 years 1893-1901
Henry L. Salpeter - 8 years 1928-1935

 

Graphs of Zeredatha member numbers and all NY Lodges member numbers

Copyright 1998-2014 by Paul M. Bessel - all rights reserved

If you have any suggestions, comments, or questions about this website, please feel free to send an email message to me:  paulb'at'bessel.org 

To see an index of other webpages with similar information, such as webpages with charts comparing Grand Lodge policies, please feel free to click on the following:  http://bessel.org/webindex.htm