Khôi phục
[…] (A substitute member may vote whenever a voting member of the same political party is not present for a vote, even if that member has only momentarily left the room.) The by-laws provision suggests that 4 members, including at least one from each party, constitute a quorum for the purpose of convening our public meetings. This longstanding provision clearly was designed to assure that members of both political parties were part of the Board’s deliberations, as we are not allowed to meet with only one political party’s members present.

While §3-1 0 I (g) of the Open Meetings Act defines “meet” as “to convene a quorum of a public body to consider or transact public business,” §3-101(k) defines “quorum” as “(1) a majority of the members of a public body, or (2) the number of members that the law requires” (my emphasis).